New cases, 37; active cases, 584

Thirty-seven new COVID-19 cases have been identified in the past 24 hours, leaving active cases in Alberta at 584, down 24 from the last report. Three people in the Edmonton North Zone have died.

Forty-six people are in hospital, including seven in intensive care.

Below are the latest COVID-19 numbers in Alberta:

LocationConfirmedActiveRecoveredIn HospitalIn ICUDeaths
Alberta8,519 5847,774467161
Calgary Zone5,4852205,153133112
Edmonton Zone1,17921594427420
Central Zone1011189201
South Zone1,385901,2832012
North Zone350422922016
Unknown19313000